Women’s Country Championship Team Lists: Round One

Updated: March 6, 2019
4

Women’s Country Championships Round One – Saturday 9 March and Sunday 10 March

Saturday 9 March

North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

Kick-Off: 12:50pm / Live Stream Available 

North Coast Bulldogs

1. Shellie Long (South Grafton)
2. Karri Williams (South Grafton)
13. Greta Smith (C) (Sawtell)
4. Nakita Binge (Lower Macleay)
3. Jade Egar (Coffs Harbour)
6. Rachael Devine (Bellingen)
7. Larissa Ward (Beechwood)
17. Zoie Shrewies (Sawtell)
9. Chelsea Green (Old Bar)
16. Kaley Barnett (Old Bar)
11. Courtney Whitby (Forster)
12. Nicole Pender (C) (Beechwood)
19. Ellie Johnston (Kendell)
8. Tina McRae (Bellingen)
10. Makayla Hoskins (Sawtell)
18. Lauren Linton (Sawtell)
20. Mishika Randall (South Grafton)
15. Faye Smith(Sawtell)

Coach: Glenn Bampton

Greater Northern Tigers

1. Taneika Landsborough (Guyra)
2. Toni Skuthorpe (South West Robins)
3. Lucy Prudden (Murrurundi)
4. Shae Pemberton (Muswellbrook)
5. Alyce Walsh (Uralla)
6. Amy Barraclough (C) (Uralla)
7. Robyn Broadbent (Uralla)
8. Jessyca Morgan (Merriwa)
9. Taylah Blackadder (Merriwa)
10. Amelia Tunamena (Glen Innes)
11. Brooke Davis (Greta Branxton)
12. Lauren Clarke (Boggabri)
13. Joan O’Leary (Bendemeer)
14. Brooke O’Halloran (Uralla)
15. Sarah Byrne (Glen Innes)
16. Alisa Tunamena (Glen Innes)
17. Katelyn Smith (Uralla)
19. Zoe Darlington (South West Robins)

Coach: Mick Schmiedel

Riverina Bulls v Newcastle & Hunter (St Mary’s League Stadium)

Kick-Off: 12:50pm / Live Stream Available 

Riverina Bulls

1. Tess Staines (Yanco Wamoon)
2. Sophie Gaynor (Temora)
3. Katherine Pevere (Wagga Brothers)
4. Lauren Dam (Albury)
5. Madeline Warburton (Wagga Kangaroos)
22. Gabrielle Suckling (Wagga Brothers)
7. Shannon Pike (Tullibigeal Lake)
8. Lauretta Leao –Seve (Yenda)
9. Ua Ravu (Leeton Greens)
10. Takilele Katoa (Griffith Waratahs)
11. Natasha Clemson (Tullibigeal Lake)
12. Ivy Merlehan (Junee)
13. Emma Hickey (Junee)
14. Luci Lugsdin (Hay)
15. Elise Smith (Junee)
16. Niumai Serukabaivata (Griffith Waratahs)
17. Amelia Lolotonga (Yenda)
18. Jessica McDonell (Leeton Greens)

Coach: Dean Whymark

Newcastle & Hunter

1. Tahlia Goldsmith (Karuah)
2. Amy Waterhouse (Aberglasslyn)
3. Rhianni Cipta (Karuah)
4. Josie Mcbride (Awabakal)
5. Robyn Draper (Maitland United)
6. Bobbi Law (Karuah)
7. Nichole Stanfield (Karuah)
8. Ashlei Grande (Fingal Bay)
9. Taylah Gray (Waratah)
10. Ebony Ford (Aberglasslyn)
11. Brittany Hunt (Karuah)
12. Chantelle Graham (Karuah)
13. Lacey Hickson (Aberglasslyn)
14. Tazmyne Luschwitz (Karuah)
16. Cressa Harris (Aberglasslyn)
18. Tanekka Blacktop (Aberglasslyn)
19. Krystal Saunders (Waratah)
21. Adonijah Afamasaga (Waratah)

Coach: Russell Grigg

GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra SC Dragons (Kirkham Park, Camden)  

Kick-Off: 12:50pm / Live Stream Available 

GSR Wests Tigers 

1. Nyimarlli Chalker (Picton)
2. Tanae Thistlon (Picton)
3. Hope Torpy (Picton)
4. Hannah Whatman (Moss Vale)
5. Vanessa Thompson (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
6. Madison Hennah (Appin)
7. Summer Micallef (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
8. Piper Sealey (Picton)
9. Kirsty-lee Chalker (Picton)
10. Emily Bindle (Moss Vale)
11. April Stons (Thirlmere Tahmoor)
12. Dana Buttigieg (Picton)
13. Nikki Pedder (C) (Camden)
14. Tyler Louis (Appin)
15. Chloe Saliba (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
16. Brieahn Lawrance-Mckibbin (Moss Vale)
17. Ellie Pini (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
18. Rhiann Lee (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)

Coach: Kane Morgan

Illawarra SC Dragons

1. Brittany Constable (Corrimal)
2. Caitlin Cardwell (Berkeley)
3. Maddi Alderdice (Corrimal)
4. Josie Strong (Corrimal)
5. Emma Walters (Helensburgh)
6. Keeley Davis (Corrimal)
7. Rachael Pearson (Helensburgh)
8. Jasmine Sarin (Helensburgh)
9. Zoe Smith (Helensburgh)
10. Jennifer Latu (Corrimal)
11. Kezie Apps (Helensburgh)
12. Olivia Barry (Corrimal)
13. Erin Blackwell (Helensburgh)
14. Talia Atfield (Berkeley)
15. Angielina Amone (Berkeley)
16. Katrina Latu (Corrimal)
17. Nikitah Wilson (Port Kembla)
18. Shakiah Tungai (Port Kembla)

Coach: Adam Bezzina

Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (Crozier Oval, Lismore)

Kick-Off: 1:20pm / Live Stream Available 

Northern Rivers Titans 

1. Loretta Hickling (Byron Bay)
2.Tarra Freeburn (Northern United)
3. Daisy Gordon (Casino)
4. Sharyn Blundell (Ballina)
5. Michelle Clarke (Ballina)
6. Jada Williams (Marist Brothers Rams)
7. Christina Roberts (Northern United)
8. Bobbieann Yuke (Ballina)
9. Abbey Beecher (Ballina)
10. Tameka Olive (Kyogle)
11. Khaleesha Rhodes (Northern United)
12. Nakoya Mclennan Ballina)
14.Charleen Taylor (Northern United)
15. Merinda Smith (Northern United)
16. Amanda Gibson (Cudgen)
17. Melissa Edwards (Cudgen)
18. Elissabeth Ross (Ballina)
19. Pauline Wagner (Northern United)
20. Kha Yuke (Casino)

Coach: Djaan Jarrett

Central Coast Roosters 

1. Brittany Starr (Terrigal)
2. Emma Frost (Wyong)
3. Shenay Ball (The Entrance)
4. Courtney Jago (Woy Woy)
5. Alicia Wright (Berkeley Vale)
6. Kirra Dibb (C) (Erina)
7. Drew Alexander (Woy Woy)
8. Koebii Daley (Berkeley Vale)
9. Jasmine Wolfe (Woy Woy)
10. Tahlia Best (Woy Woy)
11. Madeline Jones (Berkeley Vale)
12. Mel Sutton (C) (Berkeley Vale)
13. Ebony Millgate (Berkeley Vale)
14. Shawden Burton (Berkeley Vale)
15. Ashlee Pauletto (Woy Woy)
16. Brooke Hurley-Peachey (Berkeley Vale)
17. Imogen Munroe (Berkeley Vale)
18. Casey Griffiths (Berkeley Vale)

Coach: Ken Smith

Sunday 10 March

Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes)

Kick-Off: 1:05pm / Live Stream available 

Western Rams

1. Heidi Regan (Woodbridge)
2. Meredith Jones (C) (Panorama)
3. Demi Chapman (Panorama)
4. Emily Catton (Goannas)
5. Molly Hoswell (Woodbridge)
6. Britt Naden (Goannas)
7. Rebecca Ford (C) (Panorama)
8. Haylee Lepaio (Panorama)
9. Lailee Phillips (Panorama)
10. Zarlia Griffiths (Panorama)
11. Cassandra Toomey (Goannas)
12. Kayla Hasson-Williams (Goannas)
13. Taneka Todhunter (Goannas)
14. Alahna Ryan (Goannas)
15. Chantel Burgess (Castlereagh)
16. Chloe White (Woodbridge)
17. Anna Evans (Panorama)
18. Hayley Joseph (Mudgee)

Coach: Jessica Skinner

Monaro Colts

1. Elly Hazleton (Goulburn)
2.Nirada Phonsaya (Valley Dragons)
3.Jasmine Tooth (Goulburn)
4.Emylee Hawke (Yass)
5.Shannon Wright (Yass)
6.Ahlivia Ingram (Valley Dragons)
7.Hollie Massey (Yass)
8.Samantha Economos (C) (Goulburn)
9.Zoe Podmore (Valley Dragons)
10.Nora Lal (Tuggeranong)
11.Regan Hart (Mounties)
12.Paris Robinson (Boomanulla)
13.Taylah Frost (Yass)
24.Jennaya Ottaway (Goulburn)
15.Samara Afele (Yass)
16.Shaenice Allan (Queanbeyan United)
17.Katie Glover (Gungahlin)
18.Eilish Winbank (Yass)
25.Courtney Miners (Queanbeyan United)

Coach: John Hawke

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL