U23’s and Women’s Country Championships Kick-Off

Updated: March 4, 2019
edit image 7817 - Copy

The CRL Representative Season expands this weekend with the Men’s Under-23’s and Women’s Country Championships kicking-off alongside Round Four of the Andrew Johns (Under-16) and Laurie Daley (Under-18) Cups.

The best rugby league talent from across Regional NSW will be on display with a total of 22 matches taking place in Camden, Coffs harbour, Guildford, Lismore, Parkes and St Mary’s – with all games live streamed via CRL’s website and facebook page courtesy of BarTV Sports.

The Men’s Under-23’s concept enters its third year in 2019, with Northern Rivers aiming to claim back-to-back titles after defeating Monaro in last year’s Final; whilst the continual growth of women’s participation and the explosion of CRL Women’s Nines competitions across Regional NSW has led to the introduction of women’s tackle into the Country Championships for the first time.

Round Three of the Johns and Daley Cups produced some fantastic matches with Northern Rivers, Greater Northern, Western Rams and the Monaro Colts remaining undefeated in the Johns Cup and the North Coast Bulldogs, Parramatta Eels and Western Rams remaining undefeated in the Daley Cup.

Saturday, 9th March
 
Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour
10:00am – North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (Johns Cup)
11:20am – North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (Women’s)
2:00pm – North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (U23’s)

St. Mary’s Leagues Stadium, St Mary’s
10:00am – Penrith Panthers v Riverina Bulls (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Penrith Panthers v Riverina Bulls (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Riverina Bulls v Newcastle Hunter (Women’s)
2:00pm – Riverina Bulls v Newcastle Hunter (U23’s)

Kirkham Oval, Camden
10:00am – GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (Johns Cup)
11:20am – GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (Women’s)
2:00pm – GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (U23’s)

Crozier Oval, Lismore
10:30am – Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (Johns Cup)
11:50am – Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (Daley Cup)
1:20pm – Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (Women’s)
2:30pm – Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (U23’s)
 
McCredie Park, Guildford
11:30am – Parramatta Eels v Newcastle Knights (Johns Cup)
1:00pm – Parramatta Eels v Newcastle Knights (Daley Cup)

Sunday, 10th March

Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes
9.00am – Western Dev v Far West Academy
10:15am – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Johns Cup)
11:35am – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Daley Cup)
1:05pm – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Women’s)
2:20pm – Western Rams v Monaro Colts (U23’s)

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL