TEAM LISTS: Country U23 ‘s v Samoa and Curtain-Raisers

Updated: October 10, 2017
Four+Nations+Australia+v+Samoa+4FwINMeY-qkl

Wagga Wagga will host a festival of football when the Country U23’s Representative team take on Samoa in their final game before the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

The brightest young talent in Country Rugby League will have the opportunity to impress against some of the world’s best players, with the Toa Samoa headed to Wagga Wagga’s McDonalds Park on Friday, 13th October.

There will be a range of exciting matches in the lead up to the main games; with an Open-Age Men’s Group 9 v Group 20 Indigenous match, Women’s tackle nines match between Riverina and Western and U17’s clash between Riverina and Monaro.

Tickets will be $10 for adults, $5 for concession, with Under-15’s free of charge. Tickets available at the gate on game day. Gates Open at 2:30pm.

The Country U23’s v Samoa clash will be Live Streamed courtesy of WaggaWagga.TV from 6:55pm – Click here to view Live Stream

Country U23’s v Toa Samoa – 7:00pm

Country U23’s

1. Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)
2. Jedidiah Simbiken (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
3. Ryley Thomas (West Belconnen Warriors)
4. Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)
21. Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy (Lakes United)
6. Kauri Aupouri (Wyong Roos)
7. Jack Hickson (Woden Valley Rams)
8. Roman Fepulea’I (South Newcastle)
9. Jarrod Smith (Maitland Pickers)
10. Mitchell Shaw (West Belconnen Warriors)
11. Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)
12. Tori Freeman-Quay (West Belconnen Warriors)
13. Joshua Baker (Queanbeyan United)

14. Lincoln Smith (Maitland Pickers)
15. Brett Solomon (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)
16. Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)
17. Brendan O’Hagan (Berkeley Vale)
18. Samuel Keenan (Western Suburbs)
19. Cleveland McGhie (Woden Valley Rams)
20. Jake Wheeler (Queanbeyan United)

Coach: Josh Cale

Toa Samoa

1. Peter Mataútia (Newcastle Knights)
2. Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles)
3. Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm)
4. Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
5. Ken Maumalo (New Zealand Warriors)
6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
7. Faámanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks)
8. Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
9. Jazz Tevaga (New Zealand Warriors)
10. Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors)
11. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
12. Frank Pritchard ( Parramatta Eels)
13. Leeson Ah Mau ( St George Illawarra Dragons)

14. Pita Godinet ( Manly Sea Eagles)
15. Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks)
16. Frank Winterstein (Manly Sea Eagles)
17. Bunty Afoa (New Zealand Warriors)
18. Sam Tagatese (Cronulla Sharks)
19. Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos)
20. Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels)

Coach – Matt Parish

 

Group 9 Indigenous vs Group 20 Indigenous – 5:00pm

Group 9 Indigenous

1. Steven Tracey (South City Bulls)
2. Harold Kirby (Wagga Brothers)
3. Peter Little (Wagga Brothers)
4. Jeremy Hampton (Albury Thunder)
5. Jack Lyons (Wagga Kangaroos)
6. Dylan McLachlan (Wagga Kangaroos)
7. Tyson McLachlan (Wagga Kangaroos)
8. Tyson Hodge (South City Bulls)
9. Ben Jeffery (Wagga Kangaroos) ©
10. Dan Killian (Tumut)
11. Jake McGrath (Tumut)
12. Chris Maher (Temora)
13. Troy Barby (Wagga Kangaroos)

14. Pat Sagigi (Wagga Brothers)
15. Leroy Charles (Wagga Kangaroos)
16. Daryl Charles (Wagga Kangaroos)
17. Trea Charles (South City Bulls)
18. Wayne Goolagong (Wagga Brothers)
19. Sam Humphries (Wagga Brothers)
20. Wade Barby (Wagga Kangaroos)

Coach: Ben Jeffery

Group 20 Indigenous

1. Kelvin Simpson (Griffith Black & White)
2. Ethan Williams (TLC)
3. Michael Mitchell (TLC)
4. Josh Charles (Griffith Black & White)
5. David Charles (Darlington Point)
6. George Broome (Griffith Black & White)
7. Stephen Broome (Griffith Black & White)
8. Corey Loftus (TLC)
9. Jarrad Williams (TLC)
10 Troy Dumbrell (Yanco)
11 Robert Simpson jr (TLC)
12 Nathan Morris (TLC)
13 Kyle Charles (Darlington Point)

14 Michael Mogliotti (Yenda)
16 Mitchell Monaghan (Waratah Tigers)
17 Billly Ingram (Yanco)
Coach: Craig Morris

 

Women’s 9’s Riverina vs Western – 4:15pm

Riverina Women’s 9’s

1. Takilele Katoa (Yenda)
2. Ua Ravu (Yenda)
3. Cecilia Smith (Yenda)
4. Ruby Leao-Seve (Yenda)
5. Amelia Lolotonga (Yenda)
6. Lauretta Leao-Seve (Yenda)
7. Emma Hickey ( Panthers)
8. Shailyn Williams (Griffith Black & Whites)
9. Anita Carter (Lake Cargelligo)

10. Grace Cashmere (Lake Cargelligo
11. Shannon Pike (Lake Cargelligo
12. Claire Hately (Lake Cargelligo)
13. Haylee McDonell (Albury Thunder)
14. Jess McDonell (Albury Thunder)

Coach: Shailyn Williams

Western Women’s 9’s

1. Sophie Stammers (Orange Hawks/Blayney)
2. Jacky Lyden (Orange Hawks)
3. Meredith Jones (Bathurst St Pat’s)
4. Majayda Darcy (Dubbo CYMS)
5. Amy Copping (Bathurst St Pat’s)
6. Tarlee Roberts (Dubbo Westside)
7. Rebecca Ford (Orange Hawks)
8. Nyoka Boney (Dubbo Westside)
9. Ella-J Harris (Orange Hawks)

10. Sheryll Selwood (Orange Hawks)
11. Grace Mooney (Bathurst St Pat’s/Blayney)
12. Lailee Phillips (Orange Hawks)
13. Demi Wilson (Dubbo CYMS)
14. Litisha Boney (Dubbo Westside)
15. Rikka Lamb (Dubbo CYMS)

Coach: Jess Skinner

 

U17s Riverina v Monaro – 3:00pm

Riverina U17s

1. Samuel Heffernan (Wagga Kangaroos)
2. Tomasi Baravilala (Southcity)
3. Ben Arandt (Hay)
4. Wayne Parker (Gundagai)
5. Brody Tracey (Southcity)
6. Matthew Fellows (Wagga Kangaroos)
7. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury Thunder)
8. Zachary Rumble (Cootamundra Bulldogs)
9. Thomas Jenkins (Young)
10. Shane Nikoro (Leeton)
11. Rhys Mitsch (Albury Thunder)
12. Jackson Newling (Wagga Brothers)
13. Dylan Arragon (Wagga Kangaroos)
14. Jacob Sturt (Tumut Blues)
15. Joshua Langman (Yenda)
16. Corey Wilson (Gundagai)
17. Jordan Little (Southcity)
18. Austin McDougall (Southcity)
19. Moses Lolohea (Yenda)
20 Ziggie Vincent (Griffith B&W)

Coach: Jarrod Crane

Monaro U17s

1. Matt Parsons (Narooma)
2. Tristan Eldridge (Queanbeyan United)
3. Zane Bijorac (Queanbeyan United)
4. Nicholas Douglass (Goulburn)
5. Trey Stewart (Batemans Bay)
6. Callum Bower -Scott (Bega)
7. James Hayden (Cooma)
8. Jack Godfrey (Moruya)
9. Angus Marshall (Goulburn)
10. James Cahill (Cooma)
11. Jordan Martin (Narooma)
12. Isaac Lanham (Goulburn)
13. Blake Watson (Yass)

14. Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
15. Henry Bruce (Batemans Bay)
16. William Bruce (Batemans Bay)
17. Mathew Wood (Goulburn)
18. Jeremiah Simbiken (Queanbeyan Roos)

Coach: Jason Kelly

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL