Round 2 U23’s and Women’s and Round 5 Johns and Daley Cup Matches

Updated: March 11, 2019
A64Q3300

The CRL Representative season will continue to run in tandem this weekend, with Round Two of the Men’s Under-23’s and Women’s Country Championships kicking-off alongside Round Five of the Andrew Johns (Under-16) and Laurie Daley (Under-18) Cups.

The best rugby league talent from across Regional NSW will be on display with a total of 22 matches taking place in Armidale, Maitland, Bathurst, Wyong, Figtree and Queanbeyan – with all games live streamed via CRL’s website and Facebook page courtesy of BarTV Sports.

In Round One of the Men’s Under-23’s, last year’s champions the Northern Rivers Titans were defeated 30-18 by the Central Coast Roosters. Last year’s Finalists the Monaro Colts beat the Western Rams 62-20 and will be looking to continue their strong form when they face the Central Coast Roosters this week.

Round One of the Women’s matches saw the Illawarra South Coast Dragons and the North Coast Bulldogs hold their opponents – GSR Wests Tigers and Greater Northern Tigers to nil. Last year’s winners the Central Coast Roosters won 20-4 over the Northern Rivers Titans.

Round Four of the Johns and Daley Cups produced some entertaining  matches with Northern Rivers and Western Rams the only two teams remaining undefeated in the Johns Cup and the North Coast Bulldogs and Western Rams remaining undefeated in the Daley Cup.

Saturday, 16th March

Bellevue Oval, Armidale
10:00am –  Greater Northern Tigers v Northern Rivers Titans (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Greater Northern Tigers v Northern Rivers Titans (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Greater Northern Tigers v Northern Rivers Titans (Women’s)
2:00pm – Greater Northern Tigers v Northern Rivers Titans (U23’s)

Maitland Sportsground No.1
10:00am – Newcastle Knights DS v North Coast Bulldogs (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Newcastle Knights DS v North Coast Bulldogs (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Newcastle & Hunter v North Coast Bulldogs (Women’s)
2:00pm – Newcastle & Hunter v North Coast Bulldogs (U23’s)

Jack Arrow Oval, Bathurst
10:00am – Western Rams v GSR Wests Tigers (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Western Rams v GSR Wests Tigers (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Western Rams v GSR Wests Tigers (Women’s)
2:00pm – Western Rams v GSR Wests Tigers (U23’s)

Morry Breen Oval, Wyong
10:00am – Central Coast Roosters v Monaro Colts (Women’s)
11:20am – Central Coast Roosters v Monaro Colts (Men’s)
12:50pm – Central Cost Roosters v Parramatta Eels (Johns Cup)
2:00pm – Central Cost Roosters v Parramatta Eels  (Daley Cup)

Collegians, Figtree
10:00am – Illawarra SC Dragons v Riverina Bulls (Johns Cup)
11:20am – Illawarra SC Dragons v Riverina Bulls (Daley Cup)
12:50pm – Illawarra SC Dragons v Riverina Bulls (Women’s)
2:00pm – Illawarra SC Dragons v Riverina Bulls (U23’s)

Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan
12:00pm – Monaro Colts v Penrith Panthers (Johns Cup)
1:20pm – Monaro Colts v Penrith Panthers (Daley Cup)

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL