2017 U16/18 CRL Country Championships Draw

The 2017 CRL U16/18’s Country Championships will see the best young players from across regional New South Wales vying for the coveted title of ‘Country Champions’.

Eight regions will feature in the Championships with the Central Coast, Newcastle, Western Rams, Bidgee Bulls, Greater Southern Stingrays, Greater Southern Redbacks, Greater Northern Tigers and the East Coast Dolphins being represented in both age divisions across the five week competition that takes place in 12 Regional towns throughout New South Wales.

Country Rugby League selectors will be present at each match with players to be selected for the Country U16/18 Representative teams which will tour later in the year.

Visit crlnsw.com.au for live scoring, match highlights and game replays.

facebook – www.facebook.com/crlnsw

twitter – @countryrl

 

Week 1 

Northern Pool – Saturday, 4th March 

U16 (10.00am) – Central Coast v East Coast Dolphins  (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

U18 (11:20am) – Central Coast v East Coast Dolphins  (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

U16 (12:50pm) – Greater Northern v Newcastle (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

U18 (2:10pm) – Greater Northern v Newcastle (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

Southern Pool – Sunday, 5th March

U16 (10:30am) Western Rams v Greater Southern Stingrays (Seiffert Oval, Canberra)

U18 (11:50 am) Western Rams v Greater Southern Stingrays (Seiffert Oval, Canberra)

U16 (1:20pm) Bidgee Bulls v Greater Southern Redbacks (Seiffert Oval, Canberra)

U18 (2:40pm) Bidgee Bulls v Greater Southern Redbacks (Seiffert Oval, Canberra)

 

Week 2 – Saturday, 11th March 

Northern Pool 

U16 – (12pm)  East Coast Dolphins v Newcastle Rebels  (Jack Neal Oval, Taree)

U18 – (1:20pm)  East Coast Dolphins v Newcastle Rebels  (Jack Neal Oval, Taree)

U16 – (12pm)  Greater Northern Tigers  v Central Coast  (McKinnon Field, Aberdeen)

U18 – (1:20pm)  Greater Northern Tigers  v Central Coast (McKinnon Field, Aberdeen)

Southern Pool

U16 – (12pm) Western Rams v Greater Southern Redbacks (Kirkham Park, Camden)

U18 – (1:20pm)  Western Rams v Greater Southern Redbacks (Kirkham Park, Camden)

U16 – (12pm) Greater Southern Stingrays v Bidgee Bulls (Twickenham, Tumut)

U18 – (1:20pm) Greater Southern Stingrays v Bidgee Bulls (Twickenham, Tumut)

 

Week 3 – Saturday, 18th March

Northern Pool 

U16 (12pm)  Newcastle Rebels v Central Coast (Cessnock Sportsground, Cessnock)

U18 (1:20pm) Newcastle Rebels v Central Coast (Cessnock Sportsground, Cessnock)

U16 (11am) Greater Northern Tigers v East Coast Dolphins (Jack Woolaston Oval, North Tamworth)

U18 (12:20pm) Greater Northern Tigers v East Coast Dolphins (Jack Woolaston Oval, North Tamworth)

Southern Pool

U16 (12pm) Western Rams v Bidgee Bulls (Jock Colley Field, Parkes)

U18  (1:20pm) Western Rams v Bidgee Bulls (Jock Colley Field, Parkes)

U16 (12pm) Greater Southern Redbacks v Greater Southern Stingrays  (Mackay Park, Batemans Bay)

U18 1:20 pm Greater Southern Redbacks v Greater Southern Stingrays  (Mackay Park, Batemans Bay)

 

Week 4 – Saturday, 25th March 

Semi – Finals

Position 1 North Pool  v  Position 2 Pool B (TBA)

Position 2 North Pool  v  Position 1 Pool A (TBA)

 

Week 5 –  Saturday, 1st April 

Finals 

Semi Final a) Winner  v  Semi Final b) Winner (TBA)

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL