Rams and Knights claim inaugural Johns and Daley Cups

Updated: April 14, 2018
DSC_6409

The Western Rams and Newcastle Knights have won the inaugural Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups in a fabulous day of Junior Representative Finals football at Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex, Mudgee.

The Western Rams completed a phenomenal undefeated season by downing the Illawarra South Coast Dragons 22-10 in a hard fought Under-16’s Final.

Rams Captain Jack Hartwig capped off a memorable day by being named Man of the Match along with being selected in the NSW Country Under-16’s Representative side; alongside six of his Western teammates.

Newcastle also capped off an undefeated season after defeating the Riverina Bulls 22-16 in a hard-fought contest.

The Bulls set-up a grandstand finish with a late try to put them within six points, but once again it was Newcastle’s stonewall defence which proved the difference and set up their Laurie Daley Cup victory.

Knights halfback Willy Lockwood was named Man of the Match.

Earlier in the day, the Northern Women’s side claimed a 24-8 victory over Southern in a trial match for Country Representative jerseys.

In a match featuring seven current World Cup winning Australian Jillaroos, the Northern side dominated the first half to lead 20-0, before Southern staged a fight back to win the second half.

The Country Women’s team to compete in the National Championships over the June long weekend, will be named next week.

Andrew Johns Cup Final

Western Rams 22 (T Colley, R Blackhall, N Griffiths, B Martin tries; T Colley 2, N Griffiths goals) def. Illawarra South Coast 10 (J Morn, I Morris tries; A Lobb goal)

Laurie Daley Cup Final

Newcastle Knights 22 (T Petersen, P Achurch, I Mataora, R Meyn, J Bieman-King tries; J Smith goal) def. Riverina Bulls 16 (A McDougall, T McLachlan, B Arandt tries; L Siegwaldt 2 goals)

 

Click here to view the NSW Country Under-16’s squad 

Click here to view the NSW Country Under-18’s squad

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL