Men’s U23’s Country Championships Team Lists: Round Two

Updated: March 13, 2019
Copy of smaller size for website KEEP

Men’s Under-23’s Country Championships Round Two – Saturday 16 March 

Central Coast Roosters v Monaro Colts (Morry Breen Oval, Wyong)

Kick-Off: 11:20am / Live Stream Available 

Central Coast Roosters 

1. Lewis Sheens (Erina)
2. Kye Martin (Wyong)
3. Harry Mulligan (Terrigal)
4. Lachlan Bell (Terrigal)
5. Tomi Kaati (Wyong)
6. Connor O’Beirne (C) (Erina)
7. Lachlan Hanneghan (Wyong)
8. Trent Pye (Erina)
9. Kye Hopwood (The Entrance)
10. Thomas Bateup (Ourimbah)
11. Jacob McCudden (C) (The Entrance)
12. Jarrad Kessler (Wyong)
13. Tarnae Mahon (Wyong)
14. Mitch Jacobs (The Entrance)
15. Jake Woods (The Entrance)
16. Mathew Power (Wyong)
17. Kyle McCudden (The Entrance)
18. Shaquai Mitchell (Wyong)

Coach: Jeff Coroneos

Monaro Colts 

1.Harry Van Dartel (Woden Valley)
2.Jayden Pollard (Tuggeranong)
3.Michael Geiger (Woden Valley)
4.Isaiah Latu (Queanbeyan United)
5.Cody Hodge (Woden Valley)
6.Tre Williams (Queanbeyan Roos)
7.Nicholas Cornish (Goulburn Workers)
8.Sione Afemui (Queanbeyan Roos)
9.Zac Patch (Queanbeyan United)
10.Bayley Loughhead (West Belconnen)
11.Josh Stuckey (C) (Queanbeyan Blues)
12.Nukurua Ngere (Queanbeyan Roos)
13.Tyson Greenwood (Goulburn Workers)
14.Matt Woolnough (Belconnen United)
15.Adam Lucas (Woden Valley)
16.Matt Parsons (Queanbeyan Blues)
17.Nicholas Halalilo (Queanbeyan United)
18.Tautalanoa Vanisi (Yass)

Coach: Justin Giteau

Greater Northern Tigers v Northern Rivers Titans (Bellevue Oval, Armidale))

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

Greater Northern Tigers

1. Will Nieuwenhuise (Singleton)
2. Cameron French (Aberdeen)
3. Hamish Wolfgang (Aberdeen)
4. Tristan Ward (Moree Boomerangs)
5. Dewayne Nicholls (Moree Boomerangs)
6. James Bradley (Singleton)
7. Mitchell Doring (C) (Manilla)
8. Isaac Austin (Scone)
9. Matt Gillham (Boggabri)
10. James Ballinger (Inverell)
11. Jordan Mulherin (Denman)
12. Brady Benkovic (Denman)
13. Andrew Pritchard (Denman)
14. Mitchell Sheridan (North Tamworth)
15. Scott McIntyre (Armidale Rams)
16. Hayden Smith (Gunnedah)
18. Harry Douglass (Aberdeen)
19. Lincon Smith (Gunnedah)

Coach: Peter Stevens

Northern Rivers Titans

1. Brock Westerman (Kyogle)
2. Michael Dwane (Ballina)
3. Robert Shepard (Murwillumbah)
4. Ryce Riches (Ballina)
5. Daryl Brooks (Tweed Coast)
6. Zac Beecher (Ballina)
7. Kel Sheather (Ballina)
8. Lochlen Perren (Marist Brothers Rams)
9. Joseph Besgrove (Murwillumbah)
10. Nicholas Morrissey (Casino)
11. Kalani Hensby (Tweed Coast)
12. Michael Schipp (Casino)
13. Kyle Kennedy (Byron Bay)
14. Wade Riley (Murwillumbah)
15. Hayden Pratt (Casino)
16. Blake Davies (Kyogle)
17. Kahill Delapicca (Cudgen)
18. Liam Anderson (Ballina)
19. Lachlan Kennedy (Byron Bay)

Coach: Max Beecher

Newcastle & Hunter v North Coast Bulldogs (Maitland Sportsground No.1)

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

Newcastle & Hunter 

1. Fred Campbell (Cardiff)
2. Epeli Vure (Dora Creek)
3. Joel Mieres (Aberglasslyn)
4. Hayden Yates (Aberglasslyn)
5. Epeli Vure (Dora Creek)
6. Caleb Munro-Mcgrady (Morpeth)
7. Boston Smith (Dora Creek)
8. Zac Snowden (Windale)
9. Jack Beagley (C) (West Wallsend)
10. Dan Melmouth (West Wallsend)
19. Hayden Thompson (Mallabula)
25. Joel Williams (Dudley)
13. Matt Heaton (Cardiff)
14. Fred Kierce (Morisset)
15. Joel Newman (Dora Creek)
16. Jason Smith (Morpeth)
17. Zac Brown (Dora Creek)
18. Brody Hetherington (Dudley)
19. Zac Barker (Wangi)
20. Cain Waterman (Raymond Terrace)

Coach: Dean Bosnich

North Coast Bulldogs

1. Owen Blair (Port City)
2. Jake Lauder (Old Bar)
3. Damien Carriage (Macksville)
4. Jayden Eshman (Port Macquarie)
5. William Baker (Macksville)
6. Conor Taylor (Old Bar)
7. Tristan Scott (Wauchope)
8. Asalemo Usumanu (Sawtell)
9. Mitch Wilbow (Port Macquarie)
10. Cain Bunt (Orara Valley)
11. Daniel Lavender (Grafton)
12. Alex Bunt (Orara Valley)
13. Shannon Ellem (C) (Old Bar)
14. Jared Wooster (Old Bar)
15. James Weimer (Macksville)
16. Riley Glover (Forster Tuncurry)
17.Cody Berry (Orara Valley)
19. Michael Hart (Coffs Harbour)

Coach: Dean Hurrell

Western Rams v GSR Wests Tigers (Jack Arrow Oval, Bathurst)  

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

Western Rams

1. Lachlan Munro (Orange CYMS)
2. Zac Browne (Cowra)
3. Bailey Hartwig (Forbes)
4. Wade Kavanagh (Dubbo CYMS)
5. Sam Simmons (Nyngan)
6. Mitch Burke (Forbes)
7. Jack Beasley (Mudgee)
8. Ethan McKellar (C) (Orange Hawks)
9. Hayden Bolam (Forbes)
10. Jack Mackey (Bathurst St Pats)
11. Ben Maguire (Forbes)
12. Tui Oloapu (Lithgow)
13. Rakai Tuheke (Orange Hawks)
14. John Ciappara (Dubbo CYMS)
15. Jedd Betts (Bathurst Panthers)
16. Joe Duffy (Orange CYMS)
17. Jay Slavin (Parkes)
18. Jackson Bonham-Phair (Dubbo CYMS)
19. Travis Adelehof (Orange CYMS)

Coach: Tim Ryan

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Daniel Muir (Camden)
2. Joey Peato (Picton)
3. Joseph Faalava’au (Narellan)
4. Jacob Wright (Campbelltown City)
5. Allan Shipley (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
6. Samuel Grace (Narellan)
7. Will Kerr (Camden)
8. Kye Madden (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
9. Jake Simpson (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
10. Lachlan Whitehouse (Picton)
11. Jack Davey (Camden)
12. Benjamin Powers (Camden)
13. Steele Brown (C) (Camden)
14. Kereti Tautaiolefua (Camden)
15. Blake Wells (Campbelltown City)
16. Blake Jeffery (Mittagong)
19. Bryce Ritchie-Mans (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
20. Reuben Bell (Picton)
22. Grant Kembrey (Campbelltown City)

Coach: Russell Lewis

Illawarra SC Dragons v Riverina Bulls (Collegians, Figtree)

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream available 

Illawarra SC Dragons 

1. Cameron Scott (Collegians)
2. Jye Brooker (Shellharbour)
3. Donte Efaraimo (Shellharbour)
4. Michael Applebee (Western Suburbs)
5. Tyson Simpson (Nowra-Bomaderry)
6. Nicholas Greenhalgh (Shellharbour)
7. Cameron Vazzoler (Kiama)
8. Luke Chalker (Kiama)
9. Cooper Purcell (Thirroul)
10. Juvilee Samiu (Thirroul)
11. Wayde Aitken (Shellharbour)
12. Jayden Morgan (Shellharbour)
13. Tristan Alvardo (Helensburgh)
14. Tyler Clark (Milton-Ulladulla)
15. Max Wolfson (Shellharbour)
16. Kade Sampson (Shellharbour)
17. Thomas Angel (Kiama)
18. Joshua Dowel (Collegians)

Coach: Wade Forrester

Riverina Bulls

1. James Girdler (Griffith Waratahs)
2. Rusiate Kaliseiwaqa (Junee)
3. Joshua Fisher (Leeton Greens)
4. Mitchell Benett (Southcity)
5. Riley Flint (Wagga Brothers)
6. Kirtis Fisher (Leeton Greens)
7. Jesse Corcoran (Young)
8. Zachary Masters (Tumut)
9. Joe Lumb (Albury)
10. Luke Ingram (Albury)
11. Hayden Philp (Leeton Greens)
12. Liam Wiscombe (Albury)
13. Nicholas Hay (Wagga Brothers)
14. Liam Headon (Yanco Wamoon)
15. James Hay (Wagga Brothers)
17. Hayden Cowled (Young)
20. Casey Wall (Young)

Coach: Jody Rudd

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL