Men’s U23’s Country Championships Team Lists: Round One

Updated: March 6, 2019
2

Men’s Under-23’s Country Championships Round One – Saturday 9 March and Sunday 10 March

Saturday 9 March 

North Coast Bulldogs v Greater Northern Tigers (Geoff King Oval, Coffs Harbour)

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

North Coast Bulldogs

1. Owen Blair (Port City)
2. Jake Lauder (Old Bar)
3. Damien Carriage (Macksville)
4. Jayden Eshman (Port Macquarie)
5. William Baker (Macksville)
6. Conor Taylor (Old Bar)
7. Tristan Scott (Wauchope)
8. Mitchell Smith (Port Macquarie)
9. Mitch Wilbow (Port Macquarie)
10. Cain Bunt (Orara Valley)
11. Daniel Lavender (Grafton)
12. Alex Bunt (Orara Valley)
13. Shannon Ellem (C) (Old Bar)
14. Aslemo Usumanu (Sawtell)
15. Jared Wooster (Old Bar)
16. Riley Glover (Forster Tuncurry)
17.Cody Berry (Orara Valley)
19. James Weimer (Macksville)
20. Michael Hart (Coffs Harbour)

Coach: Dean Hurrell

Greater Northern Tigers

1. Will Nieuwenhuise (Singleton)
2. Cameron French (Aberdeen)
3. Hamish Wolfgang (Aberdeen)
4. Tristan Ward (Moree Boomerangs)
5. Dewayne Nicholls (Moree Boomerangs)
6. James Bradley (Singleton)
7. Mitchell Doring (C) (Manilla)
8. Isaac Austin (Scone)
9. Matt Gillham (Boggabri)
10. James Ballinger (Inverell)
11. Jordan Mulherin (Denman)
12. Brady Benkovic (Denman)
13. Andrew Pritchard (Denman)
14. Mitchell Sheridan (North Tamworth)
15. Scott McIntyre (Armidale Rams)
16. Hayden Smith (Gunnedah)
17. Lincon Smith (Gunnedah)
18. Harry Douglass (Aberdeen)

Coach: Peter Stevens

Riverina Bulls v Newcastle & Hunter (St Mary’s League Stadium)

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

Riverina Bulls

1. James Girdler (Griffith Waratahs)
2. Rusiate Kaliseiwaqa (Junee)
3. Joshua Fisher (Leeton Greens)
4. Mitchell Benett (Southcity)
5. Riley Flint (Wagga Brothers)
6. Kirtis Fisher (Leeton Greens)
7. Jesse Corcoran (Young)
8. Zachary Masters (Tumut)
9. Joe Lumb (Albury)
10. Luke Ingram (Albury)
11. Hayden Philp (Leeton Greens)
12. Liam Wiscombe (Albury)
13. Nicholas Hay (Wagga Brothers)
14. Liam Headon (Yanco Wamoon)
15. James Hay (Wagga Brothers)
17. Hayden Cowled (Young)
20. Casey Wall (Young)

Coach: Jody Rudd

Newcastle & Hunter

1. Zac Brown (Dora Creek)
2. Epeli Vure (Dora Creek)
3. Tyrone Henderson (Dora Creek)
4. Hayden Yates (Aberglasslyn)
5. Aiden Bills (Karuah)
6. Caleb Munro-Mcgrady (Morpeth)
7. Boston Smith (Dora Creek)
8. Zac Snowden (Windale)
9. Jack Beagley (West Wallsend)
10. Dan Melmouth (West Wallsend)
11. Hayden Thompson (Mallabula)
12. Joel Williams (Dudley)
13. Matt Heaton (Cardiff)
14. Fred Kierce (Morisset)
15. Joel Newman (Dora Creek)
16. Jason Smith (Morpeth)
17. Brody Hetherington (Dudley)
18. Fred Campbell (Cardiff)

Coach: Dean Bosnich

GSR Wests Tigers v Illawarra SC Dragons (Kirkham Park, Camden)  

Kick-Off: 2:00pm / Live Stream Available 

GSR Wests Tigers 

1. William Mapapalangi (Campbelltown City)
2. Grant Kembrey (Campbelltown City)
3. Joseph Faalava’au (Narellan)
4. Jacob Wright (Campbelltown City)
5. Daniel Muir (Camden)
6. Steele Brown (C) (Camden)
7. Will Kerr (Camden)
8. Kye Madden (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
9. Samuel Grace (Narellan)
10. Lachlan Whitehouse (Picton)
11. Jack Davey (Camden)
12. Benjamin Powers (Camden)
13. Blake Jeffery (Mittagong)
14. Kereti Tautaiolefua (Camden)
15. Bryce Ritchie-Mans (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
16. Reuben Bell (Picton)
17. Roari Poaru (Thirlmere-Tahmoor)
19. Blake Wells (Campbelltown City)

Coach: Russell Lewis

Illawarra SC Dragons

1. Cameron Scott (Collegians)
2. Jye Brooker (Shellharbour)
3. Donte Efaraimo (Shellharbour)
4. Michael Applebee (Western Suburbs)
5. Tyson Simpson (Nowra-Bomaderry)
6. Nicholas Greenhalgh (Shellharbour)
7. Cameron Vazzoler (Kiama)
8. Luke Chalker (Kiama)
9. Cooper Purcell (Thirroul)
10. Juvilee Samiu (Thirroul)
11. Wayde Aitken (Shellharbour)
12. Jayden Morgan (Shellharbour)
13. Tristan Alvardo (Helensburgh)
14. Tyler Clark (Milton-Ulladulla)
15. Max Wolfson (Shellharbour)
16. Kade Sampson (Shellharbour)
17. Thomas Angel (Kiama)
18. Joshua Dowel (Collegians)

Coach: Wade Forrester

Northern Rivers Titans v Central Coast Roosters (Crozier Oval, Lismore)

Kick-Off: 2:30pm / Live Stream Available 

Northern Rivers Titans 

1 Ryce Riches (Ballina)
2. Michael Dwane (Ballina)
3.Hayden Pratt (Casino)
4. Josh Patson (Marist Brothers Rams)
5. Liam Anderson (Ballina)
6. Zac Beecher (Ballina)
7. Kel Sheather (Ballina)
8. Lochlen Perren (Marist Brothers Rams)
9. Joseph Besgrove (Murwillumbah)
10. Nicholas Morrissey (Casino)
11. Kalani Hensby (Tweed Coast)
12. Michael Schipp (Casino)
13. Kyle Kennedy (Byron Bay)
14. Wade Riley (Murwillumbah)
15. Kahill Delapicca (Cudgen)
16. Blake Davies (Kyogle)
17. Robert Shepard (Murwillumbah)
18. Brock Westerman (Kyogle)

Coach: Max Beecher

Central Coast Roosters 

1. Lewis Sheens (Erina)
2. Tomi Kaati (Wyong)
3. Harry Mulligan (Terrigal)
4. Lachlan Bell (Terrigal)
5. Tyson Potger (Kincumber)
6. Connor O’Beirne (Erina)
7. Lachlan Hanneghan (Wyong)
8. Mathew Fisk (The Entrance)
9. Kye Hopwood (The Entrance)
10. Thomas Bateup (Ourimbah)
11. Jacob McCudden (The Entrance)
12. Jarrad Kessler (Wyong)
13. Tarnae Mahon (Wyong)
14. Tamati Reinhana (Woy Woy)
15. Jake Woods (The Entrance)
16. Mathew Powers (Wyong)
17. Shaquai Mitchell (Wyong)
18. Kyle McCudden (The Entrance)

Coach: Jeff Coroneos

Sunday 10 March

Western Rams v Monaro Colts (Jock Colley Field, Pioneer Oval, Parkes)

Kick-Off: 1:05pm / Live Stream available 

Western Rams

1. Lachlan Munro (Orange CYMS)
2. Zac Browne (Cowra)
3. Bailey Hartwig (Forbes)
4. Wade Kavanagh (Dubbo CYMS)
5. Travis Adelerhof (Orange CYMS)
6. Mitch Burke (Forbes)
7. Jack Beasley (Mudgee)
8. Ethan McKellar (C) (Orange Hawks)
9. Hayden Bolam (Forbes)
10. Jack Mackey (Bathurst St Pat’s)
11. Ben Maguire (Forbes)
12. Tui Oloapu (Lithgow)
13. Rakai Tuheke (Orange Hawks)
14. Cody Godden (Lithgow)
15. Jedd Betts (Bathurst Panthers)
16. Joe Duffy (Orange CYMS)
17. Jay Slavin (Parkes)
18. Jackson Bonham-Phair (Dubbo CYMS)
19. John Ciappara (Dubbo CYMS)
20. Sam Simmons (Nyngan)
Coach: Tim Ryan

Monaro Colts

1.Harry Van Dartel (Woden Valley)
2.Jayden Pollard (Tuggeranong)
3.Michael Geiger (Woden Valley)
4.Isaiah Latu (Queanbeyan United)
5.Cody Hodge (Woden Valley)
6.Tre Williams (Queanbeyan Roos)
7.Nicholas Cornish (Goulburn Workers)
8.Sione Afemui (Queanbeyan Roos)
9.Zac Patch (Queanbeyan United)
10.Bayley Loughhead (West Belconnen)
11.Josh Stuckey (C) (Queanbeyan Blues)
12.Nukurua Ngere (Queanbeyan Roos)
13.Tyson Greenwood (Goulburn Workers)
14.Matt Woolnough (Belconnen United)
15.Adam Lucas (Woden Valley)
16.Joel Ambrose (Tuggeranong)
17.Nicholas Halalilo (Queanbeyan United)
18.Matt Parsons (Queanbeyan United)
19.Lachlan Cooper (Queanbeyan Roos)

Coach: Justin Giteau

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL