Laurie Daley Cup Team Lists: Round Five

Updated: March 22, 2018
LD R5

Round 5 – Saturday, March 24 

Northern Pool 

North Coast v Newcastle Knights DS (Wingham Sports Complex)

Kick-Off: 1:15pm / Live Stream Available 

North Coast

1. Joshua Dwyer (Port Macquarie Sharks)
2. Jake Martin (Grafton Ghosts)
3. Lachlan Williams (Wingham Tigers)
4. Kaine Parkinson(Macleay Valley Mustangs)
5. Mckye Tucknott (Bellingen/Dorrigo Magpies)
6. Max Buderus (Forster Tuncurry Hawks)
7. Keirren Cochrane (Taree City Bulls)
8. Blake Howle (Coffs Harbour Comets)
9. Riley Davey (C) (Orara Valley Axemen)
10. Ryan Pemberton (Sawtell Panthers)
11. Jordan Moore (Macksville Sea Eagles)
12. Ben Liyou (Grafton Ghosts)
13. Carlin Pettit (Forster Tuncurry Hawks)

14. Max Shaw (Coffs Harbour Comets)
15. Tyler Hyde (Port City Breakers)
16. Tony Thompson (Port Macquarie Sharks)
17. Lewis Cooper (Sawtell Panthers)
18. James Munroe (Coffs Harbour Comets)

Coach: Lee Hoawerth

Newcastle Knights DS

1. Trentham Peterson (Western Suburbs)
2. Pat Achurch (Western Suburbs)
3. Jack Smith (Macquarie)
4. Sam Abraham (Macquarie)
5. Teva Mataora (Central Charlestown)
6. John Tuivaiti (Thornton/Beresfield)
7. Willy Lockwood (Souths Newcastle)
8. Neihana Oldham (Souths Newcastle)
9. Ryan Potts (Lakes United)
10. Harry Whitfield (Cessnock)
11. Sione Tuitupou (Western Suburbs)
12. Riley Meyn (Macquarie)
13. Ross Haidle (Western Suburbs)

14. Matt Meafua (West Maitland)
15. Zac Jones (Raymond Terrace)
16. Tyler Doney (Central Charlestown)
17. Jye Bieman-King (West Maitland)
18. Jack Jackson (Lakes United)

Coach: Mark Morrissey

Northern Rivers v Greater Northern Tigers (Frank McGurren Park, Grafton)

Kick-Off: 1:15pm / Live Stream Available 

Northern Rivers 

1. Matthew Buttenshaw (Ballina)
2. Topou Lolohea (Ballina)
3. Liam Cusac (Cudgen)
4. James Torrens (Ballina)
5. Harrison Bell (Tweed Coast)
6. Ethan Kane (Cudgen)
7. Jackson Rohweder (Cudgen)
8. Jordan Tauali’i (Tweed Heads)
9. Zac Hicks (Murwillumbah)
10. Ryan Steidam (Cudgen)
11. Cooper Many (Lower Clarence)
12. Lachlan Hallard (Murwillumbah)
13. Brock Styles (C) (Cudgen)

14. Thomas Simpson (Lower Clarence)
15. Liam Robinson (Tweed Heads)
16. Jackson North (Cudgen)
17. Kuyan Roberts – Laurie (Ballina)
18. Jordan Lee (Ballina)

Coach: Greg Barnes

Greater Northern Tigers 

1. Max Altus (Dungowan)
2. Kyle Johnson (Dungowan)
3. Jack Stafford (Inverell)
4. Ben Fechner (Scone)
5. Cooper Harris (Dungowan)
6. Trent Taylor (Dungowan)
7. Bailey Ellis (Muswellbrook)
8. Alek Hall (Dungowan)
9. Sam Wentworth (Dungowan)
10. Ethan Campbell (Inverell)
11. Lachy Chard (Glen Innes)
12. Henry Hall (Scone)
13. Cody Byrne (Dungowan)

14. Steve Dengate (Muswellbrook)
15. Luke Howes (Dungowan)
16. Tyler Kent (Tingha)
17. Hayden Bourke (Singleton)
18. Clay Frendin (Dungowan)

Coach: Peter Stevens

Bye – Central Coast

Southern Pool 

Riverina Bulls v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (Leeton #1 Oval)

Kick-Off: 12:15pm / Live Stream Available 

Riverina Bulls

1. Zachary Rumble (Cootamundra)
2. Kirtis Fisher (Leeton)
3. Jack Elphick (Gundagai)
4. Jackson Newling (Wagga Brothers)
5. Austin McDougall (Tumut)
6. Latrell Siegwalt (Southcity)
7. Tyson McLachlan (Wagga Kangaroos)
8. Rhys Mitsch (Albury)
9. Jeremy Wiscombe (Albury)
10 Reece Clegg (Albury)
11. Ziggie Vincent (Griffith Black & Whites)
12. Samuel Heffernan (C) Wagga Kangaroos)
13. Wayne Parker (Cootamundra)

14. Elwyn Ravu (Leeton)
15. Ben Arandt (Hay)
16. Benjamin Pollack (Gundagai)
17. Kody Collins (Yanco Wamoon)
18. Tomasi Baravilala (Southcity)
Coach: Jarrod Crane

Illawarra South Coast Dragons

1. Jay Watling (Collegians)
2. Joshua Martin (Thirroul)
3. Nelson Sharp (Thirroul)
4. Ayzak Bowman (Collegians)
5. Mitchell Heffernan (Dapto)
6. Jake Brisbane(C) (Albion Park – Oak Flats)
7. Liam MacPherson (Western Suburbs)
8. Oliver Parrish (Berry)
9. Blake Barbuto (Western Suburbs)
10. Akima Opeta (Thirroul)
11. Charlie Parrish (Berry)
12. Jeremy Mau (Collegians)
13. Sione Lufe (Albion Park – Oak Flats)

14. Kane Watling (Collegians)
15. Cody Mitchell (Collegians)
16. Ammon Munro (Thirroul)
17. Duane Willemsen (Collegians)
18. Thomas Rodwell (Collegians)

Coach: James Grehan

Penrith Panthers v Monaro Colts (Workers Arena, Goulburn)

Kick-Off: 1:15pm / Live Stream Available 

Penrith Panthers

1.Flynn Isaacs (St Marys)
2. Xavior Vaoliko-Savesi (St Marys)
3. Cooper Pereira (Windsor)
4. Ryan Eisenhuth (St Marys)
5. Jeffrey Sialaoa-Ofoia (St Marys)
6. Mason Iaria (Brothers)
7. Brodie Henderson (Windsor)
8. Lance Herkt-Kahui (St Marys)
9 . Taylan May (Minchinbury)
10. Romeo Opelu (Brothers)
11. Kaylem Falaniko (Minchinbury)
12. Bailey Wyatt (Minchinbury)
13. Luke Jennings (Brothers)

14 Rhys Wright (St Clair)
15. Aman Singh (Windsor)
16. Harrison Read-Poter (St Clair)
17. Ethan Wheeler (Brothers)
18. Matt Canning (St Marys)
Coach: Lino Salafai

Monaro Colts

1.Matt Parsons (Narooma Devils)
2.Connor Griffiths (Woden Valley Rams)
3.Zane Bijorac (Queanbeyan United)
4.Treigh Stewart (Batemans Bay)
5.Cooper O’Connor (Goulburn Workers)
6.Callum Bower-Scott vc (Bega Roosters)
7.Jordan Williams (Queanbeyan United)
8.Mitchell Atkinson c (Goulburn Workers)
9.Hayden Bradley (Queanbeyan United)
10.Isaac Lanham (Goulburn Workers)
11.Christian Moss (Goulburn Workers)
12.Henry Bruce ( Batemans Bay Tigers)
13.James Cahill (Cooma Stallions)

14.Mitchel Souter (Woden Valley Seniors)
15.Bayley Hitchcock (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
16.Ryan Dodson (Goulburn Workers)
20.Tony Mika Eli (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
18.Scott Harris (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)

Coach: Jason Kelly

GSR Wests Tigers v Western Rams (Kirkham Park, Camden)

Kick-Off: 2:40pm / Live Stream Available 

GSR Wests Tigers

1. Jacob Poulsen (Liverpool Catholic Club)
2. Dylan Oitmann (Camden Rams)
3. Brandon Webster-Mansfield (Campbelltown Collegians)
4. William Saliba (Campbelltown Warriors)
5. Alex Mata’ia (Mt Annan Knights)
6. Jodeci Laumua (Western Suburbs)
7. Ryan Mulvaney (Western Suburbs)
8. Terence Stanley-Silao (Minto Cobras)
9. Jack Burke (Moss Vale Dragons)
10. Brendan Bayliss (Mittagong Lions)
11. Chris Tuifua (Western Suburbs)
12. Ryan Wessel (Macarthur Saints)
13. Michael Goggins (Picton Magpies)

14. Uta Togatuki (Mt Annan Knights)
15. Bryce Earnshaw (Thirlmere-Tahmoor Roosters)
16. Feiloaki Feilaokitohi (Campbelltown Collegians)
17. Kai Wortz (Mittagong Lions)
18. Cameron Oitmann (Camden Rams)

Coach: Jeff Hunt

Western Rams

1. Brock Naden (Wellington Cowboys)
2. Denis Spathis (Condobolin Rams) 2.
3. Zarrin Galea (Dubbo Cyms) 3.
4. Coopa Martin (Forbes Magpies) 4.
5. Nathan Swain (Orange CYMS) 5.
6. Harry Blake (Nyngan Tigers) 6.
7. Josh Board (Orange CYMS) 7.
8. Colby Peckham (Dubbo CYMS) 8.
9. Campbell Woolnough (Forbes Magpies) 9.
10. David White (Condobolin Rams) 10.
11. Thomas Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS) 11.
12. Bradley Fearnley (Bathurst Panthers) 12.
13. Luke Bain (C) (Bathurst Panthers) 13.

14. Paddy Haycock (Dubbo CYMS) 14.
15. Aaron Mawhinney (Forbes Magpies) 15.
16. Nick Booth (Bathurst St Pat’s) 16.
17. Tyrone Harrison (Orange CYMS) 17.

Coach: Paul McDonald

PROUD SPONSORS OF THE CRL